John Behan RHA

Maria McGrane

John was born on the corner of Sheriff Street and Castleforbes Road. He and his family lived above his family’s shop which was called the Corner Shop. When John was seven years old his family sold the shop and left the area. He recalls that his father always spoke fondly of the community that he served and referred to them as the salt of the earth.

John returned to the Dublin Docklands when he was fifteen years old. He began his training in metal work on the docks. It was the beginning of his journey to becoming the renowned artist and Sculptor that he is today. His magnificent work includes a variety of bulls, including The Bull of Sheriff Street, which is also the title of his book.

I was privileged to be invited to photograph John in his studio in Galway, where I saw and held the Bull of Sheriff Street. What an honour and I can testify to its stunning beauty.

John’s latest exhibition took place on the 27th October 2022. It was opened by the President of Ireland Michael D. Higgins.