Peter Hedderman

Peter Hedderman
Maria McGrane

Peter Heddermann

Peter is the 6th of nine children. At twenty-one he joined the Dublin Fire Brigade Service, where along with his brothers Robert and Richard, they served their city in their roles as front-line workers. Although retired now, Peter informed me that there is a new generation of his family serving with the Dublin Fire Brigade, with the addition of his niece Laura and nephew Robert who continue the family tradition of being proud front-line workers.

In 1980, he married the love of his life, Stephanie and they have three children and seven grandchildren.

The family left the area in 1974.

Peter’s happiest memories are of the long hot sunny summer’s evenings, playing out with his friend’s. He also fondly recalled the cattle being driven down his street passed his front door. This caused great excitement and consternation as the cows would often jump on the roof of his Dad’s car as they passed through the unfamiliar territory of Sheriff St. on their way to the B&I Cattle boat.  He recalled that every boy in the area had a cattle stick and were allowed to herd the cattle to the cattle yards and boat, giving the feeling of being in a real live western.

The family also owned a shop on Oriel Upper, called Heddermann’s.  It was situated on the intersection between Oriel St and Sheriff St. It was between the Railway Bar also known as the “Kind Lady’s” and Doyle’s shop on the corner.