Anthony Sheridan

Anthony Moved to Sheriff Street community as an infant of several months old. He was the youngest of nine children, five brothers and three sisters. His address was 211 St. Bridget’s Gardens. At age twenty-two he joined that Irish Defence Forces. Anthony, served his country in the Defence Forces for twenty-two years. He also served overseas in 1988, the Millennium year, when he completed a tour of duty in the Lebanon.

He retired from the Defence Forces having served with other men of honour from the community. He married his lovely wife Ann McFarlan, also from the area and they moved to East Wall where they bought their first home. Anthony continues to be a kind and supportive neighbour, a skill he informs me, he acquired whilst living in the highly supportive environment of Sheriff Street.