Carmel Shelly (Nee Walsh)

Carmel is one of seven children born to John and Maureen (Nee O’Shea) Walshe. Carmel is the 5th of seven siblings: Michael, Johnnie, Julie, Dolores, Carmel, Thomas and Maria.

She was born in no. 17, Lr. Oriel St and several years after that the family moved to 196, St Bridget’s Gardens, the flat of our Grandparents Thomas and Julia O’Shea. Carmel and I are first cousins and she and her sisters were my friends growing up

Carmel began training in the Charcoal Grill as a silver service waitress. The Charcoal Grill was part of the building that housed the Carleton Cinema It was an incredibly busy and lively meeting spot  and was used not just by the cinema goers but was also very popular with Dubliners generally.

Carmel met and fell in love with her husband, Thomas, who lived in the community. Together they have four daughters and ten grandchildren. Carmel gave up work to become a full time homemaker. She takes great pleasure in caring for her grandchildren whom she describes as a joy to her.

Carmel loves and has chosen to remain living here. She has many friends and supportive neighbours.

She has many happy recollections of growing up in Sheriff St.