Julie Farrell (Nee Walsh)

Julie is the third eldest of seven children. She was born in 17 Upper Oriel St and later moved to 196, St Bridget’s Gardens. She was the first of her family to begin training as a silver service waitress in the Charcoal Grill above the Carleton Cinema. It was a busy restaurant and a hub where Dubliners went to meet, greet and eat. She left work upon her marriage to Bernard. He is the love of her life and they are a very devoted couple. They have seven children and fourteen Grandchildren.

After her first child was born Julie, who had always been interested in childcare, set up a creche in the junior boy’s school. The creche later had to move to the older boy’s school on Seville Place.  She ran the creche along with other women from the area for about 5-6 years.

Although she had to leave on the arrival of her second child, he continued her interest and support of the women who continued on the very important work of childcare.

Julie was a member of the Sheriff Youth Club Badminton team, along with her brother Thomas. Her badminton partner was Margaret Cullen who also took part in the project. Together they won the first badminton trophy for the club in a doubles competition.

Julie left the area in 1992. Although she resides in another part of Dublin, she’s still very much connected to the beloved area where we all grew up.