Dolores McDermott (Nee Walsh)

Dolores is the 4th child of John and Maureen (Nee O’Shea). John was a deep sea docker which meant that he would be away from home for several months. She is one of seven siblings: Michael, Johnnie, Julie, Dolores, Carmel, Thomas and Maria. She trained in the Charcoal Grill along with her sisters Julie and Carmel, back in the day when several of family members would all be employed by the same company. Back in those days there was a marriage ban in most employments, particularly the Civil Service,  and married women were expected to give up employment to make space for men who had families to support.

She left employment when she met the love of her life Noel. Together they have four daughters and two sons.

When asked for a memory of growing up in Sheriff St. Dolores told the story of her sister Carmel. The older siblings were all in employment and this meant that they had spending power. Carmel was asked to go to the shop and bring an ice pop. She duly did as was asked of her and she returned holding up a stick and a bag covering the stick. Her words on her return will go down in the in the families’ history as one of the funniest things ever to be announced “It melted!” Everyone in the room fell about laughing as the young Carmel couldn’t know that her mouth was now completely orange!! On another accession she was sent to Aldo’s chipper and returned with an empty bag stating that they had fallen through the hole in the bottom of the bag. She recalled that the older siblings knew that she would do that and enjoyed their sister’s naivety, without ever telling her or shaming her.

Dolores chooses to continue to live in the community that was brought up in and loves.