Peter Sheridan

Peter Sheridan
Maria McGrane

Peter is the author of several plays, among them, No Entry (1976), The Liberty Suit (in collaboration with Gerard Mannix Flynn, 1977), Emigrants (1978), Bust (1982), Diary of a Hunger Strike (1982), Mother of All the Behans (from the book by Brian Behan, 1987), and Finders Keepers (2005). The plays were seen in Dublin, London, New York, Los Angeles, and Edinburgh.

Directing credits include brother Jim’s Mobile Homes at Project Arts Centre, A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Abbey Theatre, Diary of a Hunger Strike, Los Angeles Theatre Centre, Shades of the Jelly Woman, Irish Arts Centre New York, Somewhere Over the Balcony, Drill Hall, London and Peacock Theatre,  I Keano, Olympia Theatre, The Shawshank Redemption, Gaiety Theatre, Dancing Shoes, Grand Opera House Belfast and Beyond the Brooklyn Sky, Garter Lane and on tour.

Wrote a series of memoirs based around his family, beginning with 44: A Dublin Memoir, Forty-Seven Roses and Break A Leg. In between those his first novel, Big Fat Love, was published.

Film direction includes The Breakfast, which won a Rocky at Banff and he co-wrote and directed the feature Borstal Boy, based on the book by Brendan Behan.

Awards include The Rooney Prize for Literature, 1977. Peter was also the Abbey Theatre’s Writer in Residence in 1980; and with brother Jim, was joint artistic director of the Project Arts Centre,1975-81. He was Artist in Residence at Farmleigh House in 2014.

He has written and performed a number of solo shows based on his books, including Forty-Seven Roses and 44 Seville Place. Commissioned by One City/One Book and funded by Dublin City Council, he wrote and performed Are You Havin’ A Laugh at Bewley’s cafe theatre in 2016,

Elected a member of Aosdana, an affiliation of Ireland’s leading artists, in 2014

Blurb for PHILO

PHILO a new play by Peter Sheridan. Opens at Bewley’s, Monday, April 11th

Peter Sheridan’s latest play is a poignant and occasionally hilarious tale of the lives of two women from very different backgrounds who  find themselves working side by side in the Good Shepherd Day Care Centre in Sheriff Street.  Philo is dyed in the wool inner city with a big personality and a big mouth to match. Sister Rosaleen, her boss, is a thoughtful woman who has embraced the religious life in the wake of a failed relationship. On the face of it, they seem like polar opposites. But they do share one thing. They are both carrying secrets and they are both running from the past. And once the truth of their former lives starts to reveal itself, they find that they have much more in common than they ever thought possible. They are both determined not to be beaten down by the system and their cheerfulness in the face of adversity shines through and brings this drama to a heart-warming and unexpected resolution.

For more about the play click here

Neili Conroy plays Philo

Karen McCartney plays Sister Rosaleen

The show is produced by Roisin Lonergan and the Five Lamps Arts Festival

“It is a long time since I experienced so many laugh out loud moments in the theatre” Pat Moylan, Producer

“I went to the show on Wednesday – and came back to see it on Friday” Johnny Clarke, East Wall

Foe further information contact Roisin Lonergan on 0879737401or Marcela Parducci at marcela@fivelampsarts.ie