Interview with Mary Cummings Part 1

In the following   three interviews,  Mary Cummings recalls her memories of my father’s shop Mattie’s, her memories of life in Sheriff St., her relationship with her Mum and the tragic drowning of her brother Bill. Mary came to us six days after heart surgery with her brother Bill’s memorial card in her hand and she stated “I just want my brother Bill to be remembered” During the twenty year period that I lived in Sheriff St approx 20 children were lost through a variety of tragic accident, a consequence of living in a highly industrialised area surrounded by three separate bodies of water, The canal at Spencer Dock, The River Liffey, and the Irish Sea. There is no memorial for any of the lost children. This does not include the industrial accidents which took place on the docks prior to the introduction of Health and Safety.

Mary’s interview is in several parts. Part 1 is her memories of the joy of sweets from Mattie’s