John Walsh

John also known to family and friends as Johnnie was born in no 17 Upper Oriel St. In the early sixties the family moved into 196, St Bridget’s Gardens after our grandmother had passed away. He is the second eldest of seven children.

Johnnie was a gifted footballer ad as a young man he and several other local young men were the founder members of Sheriff Youth Club. The club was Johnnies life and he was a man of his community. When he came in to see us for the shoot he said, “Will make sure and get this in?” He touched the crest sitting over his heart. It read “Sheriff Youth Club. Always Trying. Founded in 1972”In later life Johnnie drove a taxi and on one particular occasion he was called out to a pick up at RTE. To his delight the three men waiting to be picked up were none other than John Giles, Liam Brady and Eamonn Dunphy. He was thrilled and the photo of them as his pride and joy to this day.

Johnnie had previously worked in Matties old sweet shop when my grandparents were running. They old paraffin and coal as well as other supplies and Johnnie helped out by working there every day.

Johnnie met the love of his life Breda Barrett, who also lived in the area. Breda came in to the shoot with Johnnie and had her portrait taken. Sadly, Breda lost her battle with a long illness and we lost her in 2022.