The Weighing Scales

Maria McGrane
Maria McGrane

The Weighing Scales is what most people recall from the shop. Sweets were weighed in this scales all day every day. It was introduced in 1965, the year my parents rebuilt the shop and it was part of the new fit out for the shop. it didn’t use weights externally. All of the workings were internal. The silver scoop held the sweets and then were tipped into various size bags depending on the volume purchased. The scales were manufactured by Avery.

I tried to buy a scales as a momento but also to recreate the mock up shop that you can see in other photos. On the off-chance I phoned Michael Duffy Antiques in Parnell St who informed me that he couldn’t source one for me in time for the exhibition but that he knew where he could get one. He had purchased one for his daughter some years earlier as a gift and he could ask her for a loan of the scales. His daughter Orlaith very kindly loaned me the scales for both exhibitions in both the CHQ Building and the Central Bank on the North Quay.

Needless to say it was a great talking point for all who attended. Sincere thanks to Michael and his daughter.