Friends and neighbours chatting on the Street outside our house

This photo is highly significant not least because it imparts the sense of community that existed in our neighbourhood. In it the children mimic the behaviour of the adults in stopping to chat to their friends, when sent for a message. Note the shopping bags that indicate the task at hand. However, despite the task, a chat was always a part of the process of going for the messages and many of these chats would have taken place in our shop and included everyone present, including my parents, but mainly my mother.

The other significance is that the photo below of the note from Evelyn was included in the exhibition. We were showing people around the vitrines and discussing the notes when one of the participants called Christopher could tell us that the woman in the photo was none other than his mother Evelyn Preston. She only signed her full name when writing as she was only ever known as Eve. He was one of her three son’s and his name was Christopher, who was named in the note as the child sent for the messages. What a day that was? If anyone can identify the other people in the photo, please contact us and let us know. We’d love to hear from you!!!