Mock up of the Shop

Maria McGrane

The shop was stocked with sweets, for the first exhibition in CHQ by Linda and myself and for the second exhibition it was funded by the Five Lamps Arts Festival. The contents of the shop all of the sweets and bars were given away to people free of charge. The scales were a great addition with people who had frequented the shop as children now finally getting their much longed for wish of using the weighing scales, under supervision of courses it wasn’t ours, to weigh out their own sweets now as parents and grandparents. it was a fantastic time as the vast majority of people who had grown up with me came back from far and wide to renew old  friendships. Conversations were had with old neighbours as if it was yesterday, despite the fact that they hadn’t met in thirty to forty years. It was amazing!!!