The Candy Ball

Maria McGrane Courtesy of Byrne Family Archive and my brother Andrew
Maria McGrane Courtesy of Byrne Family Photo Archive and my brother Andrew

The Candy Ball was an annual event organised for by the sweet manufacturers on an annual basis. Tickets were available to  wholesalers and retailers or anyone involved in the Confectionary industry. Tickets were available to buy or sometimes would be gifted to retailers for loyalty during the previous year. The man in the middle is Mr. Richards who drove a van built like an ambulance. it was grey with two doors that opened at the back.

Mr. Richards was one of many salesmen who would go to the wholesalers and purchase what he thought the various sweetshops on his route, would need.  Mattie’s was very much on his route. As neither of my parents could drive, Mr. Richards was a godsend. He would arrive on a weekly basis and Dad would purchase whatever stock he needed for that week.

In photo no 1 L toR:

Christy Hanley, Betty Hanley, my parents’ friends who lived next door. Mr. Richards, travelling salesman,  my mother Carmel Byrne and Dad Noe Byrne

In photo no 2 L to R:

Christy Hanley, Betty Hanley, Mum, Carmel Byrne and Dad Noel Byrne also known as Mattie. However the original Mattie was my great uncle on my mother’s side also known as the deaf man who ran the shop for a period of time. He was actually deaf, ie partial loss of hearing from old age.