Mattie's the new shop.

Maria McGrane Courtesy of Colm Pearse Photography Archives

The photo here was kindly donated by Colm Pearse. Colm’s highly acclaimed work details what life was like in Sheriff St. in the aftermath of the collapse of the Docks and leading into and during the depression of the 80’s.  Colm has since immigrated but continues to work as a photographer.

This photo was taken of our shop after we left the area. The man coming out the front door is Mr Thompson, who along with his wife and family bought the property from us. The door is the entrance to the residence and the four bedrooms overhead. The property also consisted of one of the first ARCO fitted kitchens, with a walk in pantry. Behind the shop was a substantial stockroom where the supplies for the shop were stored. It contained a sink with hot and cold running water for health and safety and our landline. We were one of the few families to have a phone. Most phone calls were made from an old kiosk phonebook painted cream and green which stood on Seville Place.