The Old Shop

Courtesy of The RTE Archive of The Johnson Collection. Photo shot by Neville Johnson when he visited Dublin between Jan 1952 and Dec 1953. If he arrived by boat from England Sheriff St is the first residential area he would have encountered

This is the old shop which has been in my family for generations. As a child I lived in this house and shop up until my 10th birthday when my parents decided to reconstruct it. We moved into my grandparents flat at 196 St Bridget’s Gardens and we returned home to the new build just in December 1965. My grandfather often sat on these very steps and minded me as my parents were busy working in the shop. It was thought that putting babies sitting outside in their prams was a very healthy thing to do as they could get fresh air.