Mother's notes to Noel in Mattie's

Maria McGrane
Maria McGrane

Note reads:

1 quarter Lime Lemon & Acid

3 x 3d Ice Creams

the ice creams were blocks of HB ice creams which were marked with a metal marker supplied by HB Ice creams along with special ice cream knives. The knives and marker were part of the display and can be seen here in the vitrine table alongside the carton of ice creams and wafers used to make an ice cream sandwich. They cost three pennies for the smallest wafer and went up incrementally to 6 pennies and 9 pennies. Ice cream came in Vanilla, Raspberry Ripple, Neapolitan and Banana (occasionally). Ice Cream wafers were most popular on Friday evening as it was pay day and Sunday when moat children were given their pocket money. The photo in the vitrine also shows the old money, including florins ( 2  Shilling coins, pennies, halfpennies and farthings). Old bank bags are also on view.