The Ladies Club

Barbars Quartet My Mother Carmel Byrne (Nee O'Shea) Annie Gahan and friends
Maria McGrane courtesy of the Byrne Family Archive and my brother Andrew Byrne

At some point in the mid sixties to early seventies my mother started up a Ladie’s Club in the parish. They were called the St Laurence O’Tooles’ Ladies Club. The club met weekly in no 100 Seville Place, which was a very historical Georgian building. Women used the club to form a sisterhood, where support could be offered for any problem or dilemma. The ladies might bring their knitting along or other forms of crafting which they would work on as they chatted.

There were regular nights out organised during the summer or Christmas and shows would be put on the entertain the community.

When I was a teenager, myself and my cousin Julie Farrell attended also. Nights out might be to a cabaret in town, like the venue in Mary St called La Dolce Vita. Many a great night with lots of laughter was to be had at these outings.

At one point RTE sent an interviewer out to ask Mum about why she had started the club and also to ask her to give advice to other women who might be listening on how to start a similar club in their own area.

I remember asking my mother how it was that her voice was so professional sounding on the radio broadcast. Her reply was “I just listened to how she changed her voice from normal to soft spoken and I just did the same!”

Have a look and see if you recognise anyone else in the photo or in the audience.