The Perdun Sisters

The note was reunited with one of the children who carried it over to my Dad in the shop.I suspect that the note was for Willie Green who ran the greengrocers. The note was probably brought to buy sweets with the change, as often happened if you were sent on a message and left on the counter once the sweets were handed over.  I didn’t recognise the name on it and thought it was Parnell.  I was showing these two ladies the note in the vitrine table. I said I thought the signature was Parnell, when one of the ladies said. “It’s Mrs. Pardun. “She’s our mother. She was originally from Scotland and very precise.” What a coincidence. The notes have sat in my fathers belongings for forty to fifty years and here it was reunited with it’s owners.What an amazing event amongst many that happened during that exhibition.

The note reads:

Dear Sir,

You have given me 15 carrots. As I only wanted 6 I am sending my daughter back with the mistaken message.

Mrs Pardun