Peter and his Dad

This is Peter Heddermann. Peter's Dad was for many years the head park keeper in Fairview Park. He and his team of keepers monitored the park and maintained it. They ensured that there was no vandalism. On Saturday nights there were Ceili's and Set dancing with traditional Irish music to accompany the dancers on a balmy summers evening
Peter Heddermann Family Archive
Maria McGrane courtesy of the Heddermann Family Archive
Maria McGrane courtesy go the Heddermann Family Archive

Peter Heddermann

Peter is pictured here with his dad, Robert. Robert was from 101 Seville Place next door to the famous address 100, Seville Place, the one-time headquarters of Michael Collins squad during the War of Independence. Robert married his wife Mary who hailed from Jane Place a street around the corner from where he lived. Robert was the head park keeper for Fairview Park and he and his team maintained the park and ensured that no vandalism happened on his watch. Some years later Robert retrained as a book-keeper and continued to work in the administration office of St. Anne’s Park.

The family also owned a shop on Oriel Upper, called Heddermann’s.  It was situated on the intersection between Oriel St and Sheriff St. It was between the Railway Bar also known as the “Kind Lady’s” and Doyle’s shop on the corner.