The Children's Choir

Back Row: Carol Flynn (Nee Roberts) Rose Doyle, Linda Robertson, Sylvia Roberts, Philomena Woods & Catherine McGarrigan. Middle row: Linda Costello, Lisa Hanley, Caroline Doyle & Linda Dowling. Front row: Carmel Byrne (Nee O'Shea), Anna Dowling, Catherine McDermott, Noeleen Keogh, Noeleen Doyle (In white) Sharon Dowing, Vicky Roberts, Bernie McFarlene, Margaret Cullen, and Sr. Hilda Bluette. Absent on day of photograph is Josie Kearns
Courtesy of the Byrne Family Photo Archive

The Children’s Choir was very popular for adults and children alike in the area. It was set up by my Mum Carmel Byrne (Nee O’Shea) and her friend and musician Sr Hilda Bluette. Sr Hilda played piano and church organ and Carmel conducted the choir.

Sr. Hilda taught in the school in East Wall where there was another school choir in existence called the Little Stars. The choir recruited children from the area. Choir practice took place several times a week and the choir sang at the children’s, which took place at 10.00 am every Sunday. On weekends the choir was in high demand to perform at parishioners’ weddings. It’s very likely that the photo was taken by the professional photographer hired to take the wedding photos on the day.

The outfits worn in the photo were all made by mother. Children paid for the material for their uniforms out of their pocket money. It’s likely that the little girl in white, hadn’t been given her uniform yet and was encouraged to wear this outfit.  Carmel’s sewing skills included her own outfit as I recognise the material, which she bought for the purposes of making me a maternity dress. Nothing ever went to waste and the remaining material was used to make an outfit for herself.

Many people recall the choir singing at their weddings and one lady recalled that her wedding was made all the more special and beautiful by having the children sing at the ceremony. She recalls that day still with great fondness. Her marriage ceremony was performed in St. Anthony’s Church in Clontarf and brother Fr. Pearse Walsh officiated at it.