Your Textile Art

Do It Yourself Textile Kit

These DIY craft packs are a series of four craft packs available in the National Museum of Ireland-Country Life shop.

Each pack features a textile piece made by one of the group – the pack contains a ‘pattern’ (piece of cotton with a printed outline of the image), a variety of pieces of fabric and threads with which to make a personalised version of this textile piece, a set of instructions (some basic stitching techniques and suggestions). Each pack is unique.

Contribute Your Design

We are calling on all crafters to send us an image of their finished textile piece for inclusion in an online gallery during the year of the exhibition. You can send a picture of your finished piece for inclusion by clicking CONTRIBUTE and upload your image with your name and title.

Bealtaine 2020

We plan to showcase selected designs in an exhibition in the National Museum of Ireland-Country Life café gallery space for May 2020 to celebrate the Bealtaine festival.