Women of the Revolution in South-East Limerick 1914-1923

Angela Hennessy

This book is an examination of the important but largely overlooked role of women in achieving Irish independence. The collection of stories in the book recounts the story of Ireland’s revolution from the perspective of seventeen ordinary women in South-east Limerick. Women were involved in dispatch carrying, intelligence-gathering, scouting, shielding, guiding, transporting arms and ammunition, caring for wounded men, providing food and beds. Raids, harassment, loss of employment, imprisonment and hunger strike all feature among the experiences of the women in the stories.

The Book is available from these shops locally in South Co. Limerick

• Harry’s, Kilfinane
  • Centra, Kilfinane
  • Buckleys, Ballylanders
  • Jimmy Ryan, Ballylanders
  • O’Sullivan’s, Hospital
  • Callinans, Emly
  • Creeds, Elton
  • Meades, Knocklong
  • Cummins, Galbally

The book cost is €10.

If you would like to purchase a copy of this book online we can post you a copy for an additional €3 p&p in ROI.  We can post overseas also, additional P&P on request please email our Treasurer  Robert at robertsllvn10@gmail.com.