Staker Wallis Book - His Life and Times and Death, by Mainchín Seoighe

Patrick (‘Staker’) Wallis, whose tragic story is told in this book, was hanged in Kilfinane, Co Limerick, in 1798. A man who was held in very high regard, his memory has continued to live on in the folklore of his native district; bands and hurling teams have been named after him, and a monument has been erected to him. He is remembered too in that great lamenting air, ‘The Death of Staker Wallis’, a perennial favourite with traditional violinists and pipers.

In this book, the author – renowned Limerick historian Mainchín Seoighe (Mannix Joyce 1920-2006) – gathered together all the information on Wallis and his times that he was able to unearth, in published and unpublished sources, and in the lore of the people. A considerable amount of the information, especially about the death of Wallis and its sequel, had never before been published. The story of Wallis here told is one that should appeal, not only to the people of Limerick, but to people everywhere who value courage and faithfulness.

If you would like to purchase this book, please contact our Treasurer, Robert, at robertsllvn10@gmail.com. The book is priced at €10, plus €3 p&p in ROI.  We can also post overseas, additional p&p details are available on request.