Staker Wallis - The 225th Anniversary

In the first week of July 2023, Kilfinane Coshlea Historical Society organised a number of events to commemorate the 225th anniversary of Patrick Staker Wallis, the renowned Limerick patriot executed during the 1798 Rebellion. We commissioned the following video re-enactment of the dramatic story surrounding his pursuit and capture, with thanks to Andrew O’Gorman Silver Productions –

On Wednesday 5th July 2023, the exact anniversary of the execution, the Society held a wreath-laying ceremony at the memorial to Staker in the Square, Kilfinane. On Friday the 7th, an excellent lecture was delivered by osteo-archaeologist Linda Lynch to a packed audience in the Old Chapel Rooms, Kilfinane, detailing the research carried out on the bones discovered in the town in 2006. The Society re-affirmed its commitment during the ceremonies to seeking the return of these late 18th-century bones to the town for re-burial in the Old Graveyard.

Meanwhile, the Mainchin Seoighe book The Life and Times and Death of Staker Wallis remains available. If you would like to purchase this book, please contact our Treasurer, Robert, at robertsllvn10@gmail.com. The book is priced at €10, plus €3 p&p in ROI.  We can also post overseas, additional p&p details are available on request.

.