CHARTER-Alliance Irish Stakeholders’ Day: Presentation by iCAN

Opening speeches: Chair: Nessa Roche – Department of Housing, Local Government, and Heritage

● An introduction to the CHARTER project by Lluís Bonet, Project Coordinator, University of Barcelona.
● Welcome by Mariachiara Esposito, Policy Officer, General Directorate for Education and Culture, European Commission.
● Welcome by Malcolm Noonan TD, Minister of State for Nature, Heritage, and Electoral Reform.
● Welcome by hosting institutions The Department of Housing, Local Government, and Heritage, The Office of Public Works, and The Heritage Council

SESSION: Future-focused Cultural Heritage in Ireland Today

1) Recognition, Research/Development & Education: Ireland’s Institutional Legacies, The Sean McDermott Street Magdalene Laundry & Open Heart City, Georgina Laragy, Trinity College Dublin Public History.

2) Preservation & Safeguarding, Research/Development & Education The Virtual Treasury Digital recreation of the destroyed public record office archive, Ciaran Wallace, Trinity College Dublin History.

3) Preservation & Safeguarding, Engagement & Use iCAN Irish Community Archives Network, Lorna Elms, National Museum of Ireland & Mary O’Malley, Louisburgh-Killeen Heritage.