More about iCAN

iCAN was established by the National Museum of Ireland in 2009 and has been developed in partnership with participating local authority Heritage Officers and with support from Creative Ireland.

In 2023, to facilitate an expansion of the initiative, the Heritage Council came on board as a new funding partner. To date, iCAN has supported the creation of 33 online archives in Clare, Cork, Galway, Mayo and Wicklow, with three more archives currently in development.

Hear from some of our community members:

Watch more short videos featuring our members here

You can get involved!

Explore, contribute to, or volunteer with an iCAN member archive.

You can register your interest in joining iCAN here.

Get in touch with the iCAN team.

We are working in partnership

_____________________________________________________________________________

Comments about this page

• I am SO grateful for your hard work and dedication to the preservation of our Irish heritage! Blessings to you all!!
    This research and preservation means so much to me and my family as we work alongside of my 87 year old mother who was raised by her Irish grandmother in Michigan, USA, after an early death of her own mother. My mother has been researching her family and trying to find answers for many years. Together with her work, we have found where her family hails from, Treanaglaragh, but I’ve also ran into brick walls in our research.
    Please know how much you are appreciated!!

By Sandra VanStratt (Hyland, Flannery, Kilgallon) (17/09/2023)