Cataloguing a Digital Collection and Digital Access

Developing Your Digital Skills: Cataloguing a Digital Collection and Digital Access
Ruth Brown, Project Manager, The Chapter House Museum Trust & Dunkeld Community Archive, explores why we catalogue digitised files and what are the benefits of having your collections online?

Developing Your Digital Skills:

Digital images can be made available for use by researchers and to engage new audiences from further afield.

Sharing images on the internet means that they can be accessed from anywhere in the world, which increases awareness of your collections. You can put images on your own website, attach them to emails, post them to social media accounts or print them in your magazine or newsletter. Capturing the right descriptive data from a digitised document makes finding relevant content much easier and helps maximise research efficiency.

Recorded 27 May 2021.