Experiences of Remote Interviewing in Oral History

iCAN was delighted to welcome Regina Fitzpatrick and her fellow oral historians from the Oral History Network of Ireland (OHNI) to our Winter Evening Talk series. Over the course of this informal session we discussed ideas, talked about past, current, and planned projects, and enjoyed the opportunity to get to know other people involved in oral history and learn from their experience.

The Covid-19 pandemic has forced many oral historians to suspend face-to-face interviews and switch to online or remote forms of interviewing. This has meant adapting new approaches and trialing new methods, so rather than this being a definitive ‘how to’ workshop, the focus was on sharing experiences and discussing the challenges and opportunities this poses.

Links to projects & software highlighted during the session: