Advice for Community Groups - Funding Applications

Advice for Community group – Funding Applications
In part two of the iCAN Winter Evening Talk series, Bernie Doherty, Galway Community Archaeologist, gives advice for Community Groups interested in applying for funding under the Community Monuments Fund and also touches on the requirements for the Historic Structures Fund 2021 and the Built Heritage Investment Scheme 2021

Talk details

Bernadette Doherty, Galway County Community Archaeologist provides guidance on upcoming streams of funding available to communities throughout the country.

Supplementary Notes on the talk are available to view or download below.

Background

In October 2020, the Minister of State for Heritage and Electoral Reform, Mr Malcolm Noonan, TD, approved grants for a wide range of heritage projects under the July Jobs Stimulus package.  The funding supported 71 heritage projects across 30 Local Authorities under a new Community Monuments Fund. This fund shall be available again in 2021.

The objective of July Jobs Stimulus was to offset some of the effects of Covid-19 by revitalising the economy, providing protection for small businesses and getting people back to work. The Community Monuments Fund has been established as part of the €1.4m in additional capital earmarked for national monuments under the Stimulus Plan. The core objective of the Community Monuments Fund is to support the conservation, maintenance, protection and promotion of local monuments and historic sites. It contains a number of different measures aimed at enabling conservation works to be carried out on monuments which are deemed to be significant and in need of urgent support, encouraging access to monuments and improving their presentation and also building resilience in monuments to enable them to withstand the effects of climate change.

Bernie shares her experience of working with a number of groups throughout Galway. She gives details on the application process, permissions required and responsibilities involved in meeting the strict time frames. She also touches on the current stream of funding available under the Historic Structures Fund 2021 and Built Heritage Investment Scheme 2021 (Applications due end January 2021)

For more information , see:

Community Monuments Fund

For advice on how to find out if a site is a recorded monument:

Archaeology in the Community

You can find Application Forms and the criteria for applications to the Historic Structures Fund 2021 and Built Heritage Investment Scheme here

Downloads