Cloughjordan Co. Tipperary, 13 September 2022

'Letters Lost in Time' Margaret Marlow, Milltown Heritage Group talked about the recent Emigrant Letters project which was featured in the Tuam Herald during National Heritage Week
Tuam Herald

For our first in-person meeting since March 2020, we visited the community of Cloughjordan in County Tipperary, where we were warmly welcomed with tea, coffee and scones. Following an update from Lorna Elms, iCAN Project Development Officer, members enjoyed hearing from Margaret Marlow, Milltown Heritage Group and Lisa Griffith, Digital Repository of Ireland.

After lunch, we heard from two Directors of the community-run Thomas MacDonagh Museum about their museum journey, plans for the future (see presentation slides below) and their Creating Digital Memories Heritage Week project. To finish off an action-packed day we headed out to the beautiful Scohaboy Bog to find out about this award-winning Peatland Conservation Project.

On behalf of everyone in iCAN, a big ‘thank you’ to everyone in Cloughjordan that assisted with organising our visit and generously gave their time on the day.

Visit the Thomas Mac Donagh website here – a new website is coming very soon!

Follow on Social Media

Facebook:@macdonaghmuseum @scohaboybogcloughjordan

Twitter: @MacDonaghMuseum @scohaboy

Presentation with Lisa Griffith, DRI

Watch back as Lisa Griffith, gives an overview of the DRI’s annual Community Archive Scheme. The interview with Noel Sheerin, Tulsk History Society, a beneficiary of the scheme is available below.

EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document