Biodiversity for Citizen Scientists

The Irish Community Archive Network presents this fascinating talk with plant ecologist Dr Fran Giaquinto, on what it means to be a citizen scientist and how we can all contribute.

One of the best ways to promote biodiversity is to protect what you have and, to do this, it’s necessary to find out what you have. This online talk outlines how easy and enjoyable citizen science can be for the whole family and how as citizen scientists working together, we can turn the tide on biodiversity loss.

Dr Fran Giaquinto CEnv MCIEEM is an independent plant ecologist who has worked in evidence-based, solutions-focused field ecology for the last 35 years. In 2019 she was awarded chartered environmentalist status in recognition of her work with invasive species. Her lifelong research has focused on the mutually beneficial relationships that occur between plants, fungi and insects. She is a full member of the Chartered Institute Ecological and Environmental Management and lives in County Clare.

This event was sponsored by Clare County Heritage Office and recorded on 19th May 2021