Editing Images

Editing images can mean any number of things depending on who you talk to but this training we focused on two aspects of editing :

• Editing images for your website
  • Editing images for a publication eg. Community Calendar

An important thing we covered in this training was WHERE are your images coming from, since most images will at some stage have been scanned we focused on scanning images and DPI.

Our simple Conclusion for this session was, to future proof your images for your archive it’s our advice to scan the images at the best quality available to you or the equipment you are using. (See Attached Presentation)

Below is the presentation I used feel free to use it as a ref. it’s worth mentioning that the I’ve built my tables on information that Dave Collins has researched and I’d like to thank him for his work.

JPEG, TIFF OR PNG, this is an important question. Since this post is about EDITING and not digitisation I’ll give an overview of WHERE each of these is used most.

JPEGs: Are commonly used as the default format with editing images because of their small size and versitility ( you get to do a lot with them which still holding on to most of the image quality.

TIFFs: You can output your image as a TIFF when scanning it for the first time, a TIFF tends to be larger than JPEGS and holds more information, always a good option for your archive.

PNG: These tend to be used a lot in post production. what I mean by this is ….. You scan an image then you edit it in software like photoshop OR Pixlr THEN you’ll see the option to export as PNG. PNG tend to be using a lot when editing ‘SOFT-COPIES’ (Copies of an image that can already been scanned as a JPEG OR TIFF.

On a personal note, I remember these link this :

JPEGs are for the Website, TIFFs are for your archive and PNGs are POST Production.

Finally when uploading an image to your website, make sure the image is NOT a PDF, the website treats images (JPEGS and TIFFs) different to the way it treats PDFs. the PDF option is reserved for Documents (PDF=Portable Document format)

see Image :

Uploaded Images should NOT be in PDFs