Our Wicklow Heritage Open Night: Thurs 7th Sept in Tinahely

All are invited to an open event in The Fairgreen Recource Centre, Tinahely, Eircode Y14KX26 on 07/09/23 at 7 -8 pm to  find out more about iCAN (Irish Community Archive Network) and the Wicklow groups involved. We are hoping to expand the county Wicklow network and are  inviting expressions of interest from interested groups. Come along to find out if iCAN is the right fit for your group!

**Please note that this meeting is a repeat of a meeting held in Wicklow Library on 25/07/23 and offers an opportunity for those unable to attend that event**

Background to iCAN

Since 2009, iCAN has supported the creation of 33 online digital archives in Clare, Cork, Galway, Mayo, including 7 in Co Wicklow (see Our Wicklow Heritage). Over 180 volunteers are involved nationwide in managing and supporting the existing community archives.

iCAN was established by the National Museum of Ireland and has been developed in partnership with The Heritage Council, participating local authority Heritage Officers and with support from Creative Ireland.  Together, they have ambitions to support the development of at least 80 digital archives across Ireland by 2028.

Commuity Archives?

iCAN community archive websites are contributory, which means that anyone, anywhere in the world can contribute their photos, maps, letters, records, stories and documents to help build the collections. As well as documenting information about local heritage sites, traditions and well-known local people, the archives are also a valuable source for genealogy and ancestry projects.

Many of the archives also include oral histories and videos and valuable resources such as local ‘census’ documents dating from before the Famine, and visitors can access digital and searchable archives relating to specific graveyards, townlands, and even houses – which in turn gives a unique and valuable insight into family records.

//**