Interview with Lily Thompson

Lily Thompson
Maria McGrane

In this interview, Lily recalls coming to live in Sheriff St as a young bride when she married her life’s partner John. Hear her describe how her mother-in-law Mary Thompson, who was illiterate, was one of the most successful entrepreneurs, she’d ever met. The Thompson family bought our shop, which had been in our family for generation, when my parents took the decision to leave the area. She has so many happy memories of a wonderful community who were kind and supportive.

Lily recalls how she and her husband, John and her sister in laws helped Mrs. Thompson to run her many business’s but she recalls that she was delighted to purchase Mattie’s. It was still called this after our family had left as it had been for years.

The building was still standing during the shoot but sadly was knocked down during our final shoot in Sheriff St in our location in the convent.