Interview with Mary Cummings Part 4

In this video Mary recalls the death of her father at age 34. In the aftermath of his death Mary’s Mum discovered that she was pregnant on her brother Bill, who, at age 8,  was subsequently drowned in Spencer Dock while he was fishing.  Her mother was widowed a second time when her step father died. Mary’s Mum woke up to find him dead beside her. She describes her Mother’s resilience and philosophical reflection on this in later life when she told Mary “Do not feel sorry for me. I have been loved by two men and I have very happy memories of them both! What extraordinary people. Mary came to have her photo taken in the project just six days after heart surgery. In her hand she held the memorial card printed in remembrance of her brother. She told us that she came to have her brother remembered along with all of the other dead children whose, lives had been taken in tragic accidents in the highly industrailised area that we lived in.  For me Mary embodies the capacity of the human spirit to overcome adversity. These traumas have not been without impact on the lives of the whole community who continue to canvass  Dublin City Council for help and support to erect a memorial to these lost children and provide this community with a place to mourn all of these losses of lost children.