Georges Quay Looking towards the Matt Talbot Bridge and the Financial Services Centre

A different type of beauty and commerce to the era I grew up in, where my Grandfather and uncles loaded and unloaded ships with the broad of their backs
Maria McGrane

The site of the financial services centre along with the CHQ Building was historically, part of a maze of bonded warehouses. Those warehouse lined both sides of the North Wall and at times obscured both access and the view of the river to passers by. Only Dockers, Stevedores, sailors, Excise men and Harbour Police had access to these dangerous areas.

One of the most important acquisitions for the regeneration of the Docklands was a luxury bonded warehouse called Stack A. This warehouse was used for luxury goods such as tobacco and alcohol. This beautiful Victorian building was a historically and architecturally important warehouse, which then became renovated into the CHQ building. It’s where the first Pride of Place exhibition took place and it seemed fitting that it should be held here, given that my Grandfather and uncles would have worked long days in all weathers loading and unloading the ships frequenting Dublin Port.