Step Eight: Irish Community Archive Network

National Museum of Ireland

Check to see if one of the online archives in the Irish Community Archive Network covers your 5k area.

Community groups in counties Mayo, Galway, Clare and Wicklow are working hard to make their local history and heritage collections available online. These archives contain unique articles, photographs, documents, oral histories and personal stories, as well as information on their towns, villages and townlands.  You can discover fascinating insights into local Irish life and a range of resources for your KnowYour5k submission.

Click here to view the locations  of these archives on the ‘Explore our Network’ map or scroll down the menu on the right hand side of the map, to see if your area is covered.

You can find out more about the Irish Community Archive Network here