Rev. Fr. Peter Walsh

Baronies of Mayo Map 1900 by Patrick Weston Joyce
Abbaye Cloitre de Longonnet 2011
PariaFalls, Trinidad 2015 by Chris Fitzpatrick
Ballynew, Hollymount, Co. Mayo

Teacher / Superior

During his terms as Superior in Rathmines this Priest began a major building scheme at the school among other notable duties.

Peter Walsh was born 29 June 1885 in Ballynew, Hollymont, Co. Mayo. He was a relative of Cardinal John D’ Alton.

Studies

He was educated locally then entered Blackrock Juniorate at the age of twenty years, Dublin on the advice of Rev. Fr. John Stephens during 1905.  He studied for his Matriculation under the RUI system in 1907 followed the next year by an Arts First Degree.  He prefected at Blackrock from 1908 to 1910.

He travelled to France for his Novitiate until 1911.  With fellow students:  James Mellet, Paddy Heerey also Con Mulcahy he was among the last group of Irishmen to study there.  Peter Walsh was recalled by Fr. John T. Murphy to continue his University course at UCD where he obtained Honours in his BA examination.   He returned to France to continue with his studies for the priesthood.  As WW2 was ongoing, he was transferred to Langonnet later he was Ordained during 1916 in Vannes.

Trinidad

From 1917 to 1932 Fr, Walsh was taught at St. Mary’s in Trinidad where he was appreciated as an excellent teacher.

Ireland

Fr. Walsh was appointed Superior of St. Mary’s in Rathmines until 1945 then as Vice – Superior until 1960.  During his term of office: he expanded the school building, he established a Junior school. He re – established the Past Students’ Union.  He inaugurated a Scout Troop plus established a Presidia of the Legion of Mary.  His major building scheme began during 1941, despite the difficulties of the war years.  He oversaw this expansion developed further in 1952 and 1965.

His last years were beset by an illness that he bore bravely, he was an inspiration to all.

His demise occurred on September 8th , 1996 when he was aged eighty – one years.  He was interred in Kimmage, Dublin.

Source