Toghar Lacht na Lathí

In the townlands of Derrymany and Derryad in the parish of Newtowncashel, portions of trackway made from single plank (toghar) can be found. This toghar is in two portions about 2km in length and heads east. Some of the oldest maps of Longford show Newtowncashel parish as an island between Lough Ree and a very large and long stretch of bog. The people who lived there could only cross the bog by using toghars made from oak planks. An old man called Jimmy Feely remembers hearing about people, Lacht na Lathí, coming from the area of Newtowncashel who travelled along these plank roads to visit the fair at Foighe or to head towards gatherings at Uisneach hill and Cashlanalotta (a crossing on the Inny river).

There is also evidence of a fulacht fiadh at the end of the togher near Derrylough. Perhaps the perished travellers rested there and got refreshed with ale made from barley, as three honeycombed querns were found there. It is possible also that this route was used by the monks on Inishclearan as a pilgrim route as it existed at the same time the monks of St Ciaran lived.

Please not that this location is not accessible to the public.

Toghar Lacht na Lathi