The Oldest Wheel In Ireland

In 1968 and 1969, John and Richard Mooney of Doogarymore discovered Bronze Age wheels, while cutting turf in Kilteevan. The ‘68 discovery was left on the surface of the bog and only two warped fragments survived. The 1969 wheel lay flat in the peat at a depth of 2m from the surface of the bog. John, now in his hundredth year, recalls digging in the bog on a bank when he became aware that there was something under his grape. He continued digging very carefully around the circumference of the object until he unearthed the wooden wheel. He and his brother Richie placed it on the hollow bank and covered it carefully with heather and grass to protect it. It was transported to the National Museum on 12th June 1969. Both wheels were given radiocarbon dates of c.450 and c.365 BC respectively and also confirmed that the wheels displayed very considerable sophistication in construction; the finish indicates signs of social status. 90m from where the wheels were found John Mooney also found a Sunflower Pin or Brooch, which dates to the Late Bronze Age, circa 1200 – 500 BC (2) This is also housed in the National Museum, Dublin.

Kilteevan Tidy Towns
The Oldest Wheel in Ireland