Heritage Trail Stop 6: Jim Larkin - the O'Connell Street Statue

This film was inspired by the O’Connell Street statue of Irish trade unionist Jim Larkin.

Writing the script for the film was really interesting, we researched Jim Larkin, who he was and why he had a statue made in his honor. When filming we got to talk to a lot of people who were walking by and everyone we spoke with knew who he was.

The statue  was modeled on a famous photo taken of Jim Larkin during a rally on O’Connell street when he spoke to the crowd from the balcony of the Imperial Hotel. It was made by Irish artist Oisín Kelly in 1977.

When we met with Jim Larkin’s granddaughter Stella McConnon, she let us see a photograph of her father standing in front of the statue as it is being lowered into place. You can see it in the film.

BACK                                                                                                NEXT