Memories of catching my first trout

My memory of the first fishing experience with my grandfather goes back to 1948 when I was just 8 years of age. The boat journey from Greenfield to Ballycurran lasted about 30 minutes , but the memories have lasted over 7 decades. My grandfather Edward O’Donnell then in his late 60’s introduced me to rowing the boat, but I had a problem keeping a straight line. I ask the reader to appreciate my excitement of hooking and landing my first brown trout which was later cooked by my mother in golden home made butter on a heavy frying pan on the open fire.

Seventy years later I shared the memory with my Grandson Alex on the edge of the river Thames, and it was then I realised I had linked together several generations.