Gandelow Making in Clarina, Co. Limerick

Denis O'Neill, Liam Keyes, Peter Byrnes and Tommy Roberts proudly display gandelows made for River Maigue Rowing Club at Ferrybridge near the mouth of the Shannon in Clarina, Co. Limerick. The River Maigue Rowing Club was formed as a way to renew local passion and knowledge of local river traditions in the Clarina area
Daniel Clancy
Keeping The Gandelow Afloat (A River Runs)
A River Runs is a journey from source to seawater of 2 of Limerick's rivers: the Loobagh & the river Maigue. Across 12 x 8 minute episodes, It's a exploration of life along these rivers - the fish, the wildlife, the people and the communities. We begin in the Ballyhoura Mountains near Kilfinane in the very south of county Limerick before winding our way to the mouth of the Maigue at the Shannon Estuary.