Boatbuilding in Pulgloss, Louisburgh, Co Mayo

Pulgloss - The McHale homestead and boatyard CA. 1850

A reconstruction of the traditional dwelling and boat-wright yard of the McHale family at Pulgloss, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo Ireland as it looked ca. 1840 – 1850. Additional walls and outbuildings were added closer to the turn into the 20th Century and will feature in a later model of this site to be uploaded in late 2021.

After over 200 years in existence and continuous use, the traditional dwelling house was demolished in the 1950s and a more modern dwelling constructed a short distance away on the family farmland. To read about this boatyard, the people who lived there and their extraordinary stories – visit the link below.

Boat-building near Louisburgh

• My 3rd great grandmother Ellen Mchale 1853, originated from County Mayo then moved to Haslingden.