Exorcism in Curraghchase House.

The following story comes from a diary written by Veronica and Mary Guillebaud who stayed during the summer months at Curraghchase House in Kilcornan, County Limerick.

The time period was in the late 1930’s. Poltergeist activity was so strong in the house that the deVeres and indeed the servants were becoming very alarmed. The sound of footsteps and doors opening and closing in unoccupied rooms were happening nearly every night. Furniture was being moved around and also apparently a little boy had been seen a number of times by guests.

Mrs. deVere was so alarmed that she contacted her father (Bishop Handley Moule of Durham, England). He arrived and conducted a “private service of exorcism”. He said that they were “restless spirits but not at all distressed or worrying”. Unfortunately the diary does not say anymore on the outcome.

Another story concerning Curraghchase House concerns the lake which lies at the front of the house. Apparently the ghost of a lady has been seen here over many years. The house was burned by fire on the 21st December 1941 and apparently the lady was seen and heard crying around the area where the lake is.

Image: “Exorcism of the Demons from Arezzo, Giotto” by f_snarfel / CC BY-NC 2.0.

Curraghchase House in Kilcornan, County Limerick.