Parents and Siblings of Liam Lynch

100 years ago, on 10th April 1923 near Newcastle Co. Tipperary, the death of the renowned Chief of Staff of the anti-Treaty IRA, General Liam Lynch, signalled the end of the Irish Civil War.

“Since early January, it seemed, only the intense faith and dynamism of one man – Liam Lynch – prevented the anti-Treatyites’ army from moral collapse” (The Civil War, Eoin Neeson 1966)

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

.

[

]

.

.

These two articles contain supplementary information concerning Dean Thomas Lynch, an important figure owing to his being the recipient of letters from Liam Lynch during 1922 and ’23.

Obituary (note that ‘Martin’ is the name given in the 1901 census above; also his 1911 census entry states ‘Martin’)

(This excerpt suggests the passing detail that he may have been at Omagh rather than Enniscorthy when hearing of his brother’s death)

(the lady second from the left may be a niece rather than sister)

[Note 2: a report concerning the fate of Jeremiah Lynch, aged 16 yrs in 1901, has not come to light]

.

• ‘We may have great men, but we’ll never have better.’