Settlement

A photographic archive of Irish landscape heritage

Settlement is a photographic archive that I have developed over the past five years. It contains detailed photographs and drawings of objects in our landscape. The primary aim of this body of work is to create greater awareness of the rich and diverse nature of our beautiful landscape heritage. The images are regularly exhibited around the country and are usually accompanied by a short visual presentation.

You can see more of Shem’s images and read about the exhibition & archive in the Spring 2011 edition of Heritage Outlook or take a video tour of the exhibition with Shem below

shemcaulfield.com and settlement.ie are currently under reconstruction and will be available soon. On settlement.ie it is hoped that patrons will be able to order archival-quality prints of these images.

Email Shem

Cill Phaoin (Kilfane)
Shem Caulfield
Cool Siteach (Coolsheehy)
Shem Caulfield
Baile Ui Chonbhuidhne (Ballyconway)
Shem Caulfield
Blackstairs
Shem Caulfield
New Quay
Shem Caulfield
Groundworks,1.
Shem Caulfield

Comments about this page

• Shem, your photographic work is beautiful and captures so of the skill and imagination of the craftspeople. Rosa.

By Rosa Meehan (25/03/2014)
  • I love the photos! They are stunning. I am currently studying in NCAD and I am creating a collection of Jewellery based on Irish gates. Your images have helped inspire some ideas! The colours and textures are so beautiful.