Mícheál Ó Cléirigh Summer School

Michael O'Cleirigh Summer School Poster
Michael O'Cleirigh Summer School
Mícheál Ó Cléirigh Summer School Poster

The 10 th Annual Mícheál Ó Cléirigh Summer School will take place over the weekend of Friday 5th May until Sunday 7th May 2023 in Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal.

The theme for the 10th Mícheál Ó Cléirigh Summer School is Feast – Food –  Famine / Féasta – Bia –  Ganntanas.  Following the ‘Blood and Retribution’ theme of the 9th Summer School, Feast – Food – Famine / Féasta – Bia – Ganntanas will explore the hardships of day-to-day life in late and post medieval Ireland in the period from 1500 onwards where seasons good or bad could determine the life expectancy of men, women and children.

The Summer School has established a reputation for bringing fresh perspectives to our history, and has continued in the tradition of Mícheál Ó Cléirigh, Franciscan Brother and chief author of the Annals of the Four Masters by recording and publishing the well-researched talks and presentations that form the core of this event. The 2023 programme combines history lectures, conversations and discussion with art and writing competitions, cultural tours and social activities. For further information on the Mícheál Ó Cléirigh Summer School and updates on the 2023 event, please visit the Summer School website