Mayo Bridges

Burrishoole Bridge

Mayo Bridges

Bridges are an important component of the early nineteenth century civil engineering Heritage within Ireland.  Below is a list of several bridges: several still in use whilst others are obsolete within County Mayo.

Annie Brady’s Bridge

During 1841 a road that ran from Glenamoy to Carrowteige was approved then eventually completed in 1846 yet without a bridge erected over the Muingnabo river.  People crossed the river on unsafe paving.  During the Great Famine or the following years the river ford became the parting point between the emigrants & their families.  Scenes of extreme lamentation also distressed sadness were witnessed at the area.  During the years: the river regularly became a roaring torrent that swept people or cattle away.  Annie Brady was the wife of the Inspector of Fisheries for that area.  She decided to raise money to construct a bridge at the site to assist people to travel in safety further on with their loved ones.  Bridge was constructed during 1886 but swept away by a great flood in 1933.  It was then replaced by a new structure still in situ. [i]

At Muingnabo the river-bed was paved at a ford that remained until 1886 when the Annie Brady bridge was constructed.  During the Irish famine & the following years emigration was a way of life from this area.  The emigrants & families parted at that river ford ‘here indeed were witnessed, scenes of lamentation almost as bad as death, for in most cases in those days it meant separation forever, a living death.  Friends and exiles alike carried the painful remembrance of the sad parting.’  (Corduff  I.F.C. Ms.1242 page 438)  Annie Brady was the wife of the Inspector of Fisheries for the area who witnessed all those sad partings with their difficulty in crossing over the river.  She raised money to ensure that the poor people of Erris could travel further with their loved ones.  In 1933, a flood carried away the Annie Brady bridge: but it was replaced.  It is still in situ today. [ii]

During 1841 a road was approved to run from Glenamoy to Carrowteige.  During 1842 the drains for the road were partially opened but by 1845 was without bridges.  Eventually in 1846 it was declared completed.  At Muingnabo the river-bed was paved at a ford, it remained until 1886 when the Annie Brady bridge was constructed.  Annie Brady had been the wife of the Inspector of Fisheries for the area.  She had witnessed the difficulty of crossing the ford. She raised money to build a bridge.   During 1933 a flood carried away the Annie Brady bridge, but it was later replaced. [iii]

Near the Glenamoy river a short distance from where the river enters Sruwaddacon Bay estuary is the Annie Brady’s bridge.  During 1841 a road from Glenamoy to Carrowteige was approved but not completed until 1846.  Without a bridge over the Muingnabo river an unsafe crossing of paved stones was the alternative for the people during the great famine & the following years.  This river ford was the parting point for all emigrants.  Several families’ scenes of lamentation with its the deep sadness were witnessed in the area.  Annie Brady was the wife of the Inspector of Fisheries for the area who had witnessed several such scenes.  She decided to raise money to construct a bridge to assist people to travel further in safety with their loved ones.  Bridge was constructed during 1886 but swept away by a great flood during 1933.  It was then replaced by a new structure still in situ. (Image on site by Oliver Dixon) [iv]

Bridge is located northwest of the Glenamoy Bridge: https://mapcarta.com/18977982

Coordinates for the Annie Brady Bridge are 54 16 14.0 N, 9 43 29.0 W: https://cartographic.info/names/map.php?id=405722&f=2

[ii] Upstream (https://irelandbyways.co.uk/top-irish-peninsulas/the-west/co-mayos-peninsulas-islands/6/) [Assessed 11th May 2021]

[iii] Carrowteige Bridge (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carrowteige) [Assessed 11th May 2021]

[iv] Glenamoy River (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glenamoy_River) [Assessed 11th May 2021]