Turning On the Light

Interviewer: Eleanor Calnan

Interviewee: Josephine Helly

Date: 11th April 2018

Location: An Grianán, Termonfeckin, Co. Louth

Transcript:

I have great memories of turning on that one switch (laughter) and seeing light. It was such a wonderful thing we never – even though they were crude looking when you think about it now. I remember they were brown and white, the switches with a cover over them on the wall. And oh, to turn it on. But everything seemed dirty when you turned on the light, the light was so good in comparison to what we had before that!

Comments about this page

• Hi Louise, that issue with the audio is resolved now so you can listen to the snippet of Josephine’s interview

By Lorna Elms, Editor (01/11/2022)
  • Hi Louise, we are looking into why the incorrect audio is playing on this post. Thank you for alerting us to this.

By Lorna Elms (25/10/2022)
  • Love these interviews, but just to alert you that Josephine Helly’s one isn’t accessible (repeat of Light of Heaven).

By Louise Shanks (23/10/2022)