Livestock on the Docks

Courtesy of the Dublin Docklands Preservation Society

There has always been movement of livestock between England and Ireland. Horses often travelled to race meetings in England. Cattle and sheep were the more often seen animals on our street. They were moved from the North Circular Road, where there was a sixty acre cattle market and herded through the streets to the Docks. The animals were driven down the North Circular Road and on into Seville Place. The drover had the option of continuing out onto Sheriff St, Mayor St or Guild St to the cattle yards awaited. here the livestock were either held overnight or loaded onto the Liverpool boat. The Cattle were loaded into the hold, while immigrants boarded the ship by gangplank including my own relatives.